30 MARCH
6:30pm
MIDLAND HOTEL, MANCHESTER


The North's business community will be able to come together to celebrate the best in business leadership on 30 March 2023 from 18.30 at The Midland Hotel in Manchester city centre.TheBusinessDesk.com created the Northern Leadership Awards to celebrate the people that are role models within their organisations and raise the bar for their competitors. The winners will show the qualities of extraordinary leadership and be able to demonstrate the positive impact this has had.The Leadership awards offer a great opportunity to recognise and showcase the achievements and success of businesses in the region.

Headline Sponsors

Sponsors


2023 SHORTLIST

Young Leader (aged 35 and under)

George Boardman Lee - Touchstone Glazing Solutions
Hayley Brightmore Cox - Knight Transaction Services
Jess Helliar - Bongo’s Bingo
Simon Mitchell - Bear Metals
James Wood - Irish Freight Solutions

Public and Third Sector Leader

Adrian Green - Unity Enterprise
Melinda Johnson - Department of Health & Social Care
Rosemarie Whittington - Me2u Centre
Normandie Wragg - Nugent

Mentor

Peter Acton and David Seddon - Old Boltonians Association
Arif Ahmad, Pervinder Kaur, Steve Blacker - Stronger Together Leeds City Region
Paula Grizzard - She Business
Alistair Henderson - Identity Consult
Sarina Issap - AMS Accountants Group & Signature Group

Emerging Entrepreneur Leader

Hayley Brightmore Cox - Knight Transaction Services
Thomas Bray - MPCC UK
Sophie Conboy - Connect Yorkshire
Gillian Lockley - Topspeed Couriers
Hannah Wynick - Core Financial Paraplanning

Diversity & Inclusion Leader

Lee Chambers - Essentialise Workplace Wellbeing
Joanne Conway - EY
Phil Harris - Leeds and District Basketball League
Jodie Hill - Thrive Law
Nasreen Karim - Platinum Partnership Solicitors
Poonam Kaur - fds Director Services

Professional Services Leader

Debra Cooper - Shoosmiths
Graham Gordon - MHA Moore and Smalley
Peter Jackson - Hill Dickinson
Poonam Kaur - fds Director Services Limited
Claire McLean - Realise HR

Transformational Leader

Will Beer - Tunley Engineering
Rob Burgin - CorrBoard
Nicky Chance-Thompson - The Piece Hall Trust
Matt Hemmings - Openreach
Adrian Kneeshaw - Carlton Bolling Trust

Green Leader

Rebecca Armstrong - Mersey Eco Grants (MEG)
Austin Barcley - The Improveasy Group
William Beer - Tunley Engineering
Oliver Groarke - b-gen
Ryan Johns - Marketing Manchester

Company Leader (up to 100 employees)

Adam Bradley - Corrosion Resistant Materials
Rob Burgin - CorrBoard
Dawn Carney - Fresh Pastures and School Milk UK
Mark Doherty - Identity Consult
Jonathan Gilbert - Defib Machines
Simmy Sekhon – Sekhon Group
Claire Sofield - Four Recruitment

Company Leader (100+ employees)

Gary Gallen - rradar
Claire Grasby - Party Delights
Dr Natalie Kenny - BioGrad
Paul Teasdale - Premier Technical Services Group

Greater Manchester City Region Leader

Austin Barcley - The Improveasy Group
Lee Chambers - Essentialise Workplace Wellbeing
Donald Moore - One+All

Leeds City Region Leader

Arif Ahmad, Pervinder Kaur, Steve Blacker - Stronger Together Leeds City Region
Phil Harris - Leeds and District Basketball League
Poonam Kaur - fds Director Services Limited

Liverpool City Region Leader

Professor Janet Hemingway - Infection Innovation Consortium (iiCON)
Sean Keyes - Sutcliffe
Normandie Wragg - Nugent

Sheffield City Region Leader

Adam Bradley - Corrosion Resistant Materials
Louisa Harrison-Walker - Sheffield Chamber of Commerce
Jules Shiel-Boulger & Toria Chan - STEPS Rehabilitation

Leader of the Year

To be announced on the night.


Grab your tickets

Single Ticket – £130 + VAT
Half Table (5) – £600 + VAT
Full Table (10) – £1100 + VAT


9 March
6:30pm
Macdonald Burlington, Birmingham


The West Midland's business community will be able to come together to celebrate the best in business leadership on 9 March 2023 from 18.30 at the Macdonald Burlington in Birmingham city centre.TheBusinessDesk.com created the West Midlands Leadership Awards to celebrate the people that are role models within their organisations and raise the bar for their competitors. The winners will show the qualities of extraordinary leadership and be able to demonstrate the positive impact this has had.The Leadership awards offer a great opportunity to recognise and showcase the achievements and success of businesses in the region.

Headline Sponsor

Sponsors


2023 SHORTLIST

Young Leader (aged 35 and under)
sponsored by DRP Group

Carl Baker - Nant
Henrietta Brealey - Greater Birmingham Chambers of Commerce
Sid Gulati - ActOn Finishing
Hannah Watson - Grenfell James Associates
Matt Weston - Stone’s Throw Media

Public and Third Sector Leader

Tom Clarke-Forrest - Sport 4 Life
Nicola Fleet-Milne - Colmore Business District
Clare Hatton - West Midlands Combined Authority
Ian MacLeod - Birmingham City Council
Vicki Rowles - Acorns Children’s Hospice

Mentor
sponsored by Be the Business

Hayley Andrews - Your Freedom Empire
Matt Asbury - Gymshark
Andrew Connors - Lloyds Bank
Michal Nowinski - Arup
Victoria Sylvester - Acacia Training

Emerging Entrepreneur Leader

Esther Broomhall - Esther Broomhall & Partners
Tani Dulay - Woodbourne Group
Sid Gulati - ActOn Finishing
Elliot Parnham - Skyfarer
Edward Siddall-Jones - Siddall Jones

Diversity & Inclusion Leader
sponsored by Pertemps

Nav Ahmed - Arden University
Kasim Choudhry - Thinkfest
Lisa Maynard-Atem - Acacia Training
Elliot Parnham - Skyfarer

Professional Services Leader

Kevin Brent - BizSmart®
Arun Chauhan - Tenet
Paul Mourton - Lodders Solicitors LLP
Edward Siddall-Jones - Siddall Jones

Transformational Leader

Hayley Andrews - Your Freedom Empire
Arun Chauhan - Tenet
Michael Parinchy - ProBuild360
Felicity Wingrove - Zen Communications

Green Leader

Paul Hunt - Phoebus Software
Jordan Hurley - Soap2o
Dale Parmenter - DRPG
Mike Schooling - Indra
Jessica Wilkes-Ball - Mills Reeve

Company Leader (up to 100 employees)

Phil Crowther - Willmott Dixon Interiors
Shaun Gray - Ginho Group
Steve Morris - Leigonella & Fire Safe Services
Alex Neale - Court Collaboration
Daniel Walton - Olpro

Company Leader (100+ employees)

Graham Leitch - Palletline
Dale Parmenter - DRPG
Melissa Snover - Rem3dy Health
Amrit Sumal - Superior Care Midlands
Jonathan Till - GTAccess

Leader of the Year
sponsored by Curium

To be announced on the night.


Grab your tickets

Single Ticket – £130 + VAT
Half Table (5) – £600 + VAT
Full Table (10) – £1100 + VAT


23 March
6:30pm
Crowne Plaza, Nottingham


The East Midland's business community will be able to come together to celebrate the best in business leadership on 23 March 2023 from 18.30 at Crowne Plaza in Nottingham city centre.TheBusinessDesk.com created the East Midlands Leadership Awards to celebrate the people that are role models within their organisations and raise the bar for their competitors. The winners will show the qualities of extraordinary leadership and be able to demonstrate the positive impact this has had.The Leadership awards offer a great opportunity to recognise and showcase the achievements and success of businesses in the region.

Sponsors

Charity Partner

2023 SHORTLIST

Young Leader (aged 35 and under)

Asad Ansari - Mayfair IT Consultancy
James Foskett - The Silver X Group
Oliver Hatton - Pick Everard
Brogan Lees-Collier - Forsyth Barnes
Emma Vicars - Vibrant Accountancy
James Woodcock - ITP Aero UK

Public and Third Sector Leader

Jane Brown - New College Leicester
Justin Donne - Cabinet Office
Tracy Harrison - Safe and Sound
Laura Morris - Speakers for Schools
Claire Smith - Autistic Nottingham

Mentor

Lisa Charlesworth - ITP Aero UK
Jenny Cross - Cross Productions
Ian Powell - 24/Three Consultants
Amad Tababa - Autify Digital
Jude Weston - NG Chartered Surveyors

Emerging Entrepreneur Leader
sponsored by Everything Global

Matt Bull - ActionCOACH Loughborough
Sheleendra Fernando - 24/Three Consultants
Adam Holland - Progressive Sports
Lawrie Moon - IDT

Diversity & Inclusion Leader

Kiorhte Aghoghogbe - Hallam
Ann Bhatti - Connect Derby
Justin Donne - Cabinet Office
Claire Smith - Autistic Nottingham
Amit Sonpal - Barclays Corporate Banking
Sarah Wales - ITP Aero UK

Professional Services Leader

James Bagley - PKF Smith Cooper
David Bains - LDC
Jade Martin - Rushton Hickman
Amit Sonpal - Barclays Corporate Banking
Bev Wakefield - Vibrant Accountancy

Transformational Leader

Jenny Cross - Cross Productions
Shelley McBride - Connected Perinatal Support
Sarah Stevenson - Astute Recruitment
Robert Thiroff - profine UK
Alan White - Fresh Logistics

Green Leader

William Bown - SuperFOIL Insulation
Alex Flint - Nottingham BID
Joe Hudson - Ibstock plc
Tom Waldron-Lynch - Nottingham Venues

Non-Executive Leader

Justin Donne - Cabinet Office
Jade Martin - Rushton Hickman

Company Leader (up to 100 employees)

Sara Boland - Influence
Shaun Gray - Ginho Group
Lance Hill - Eight Days a Week Print Solutions
Liam O’Leary - Laser Red
Scott Parsons - Scott Parsons
Antony Rowe - Atkins Search

Company Leader (100+ employees)

Gary McKelvey - Panther Logistics
Adam Pye - John Pye & Sons
Robert Thiroff - profine UK

Leader of the Year

To be announced on the night.


Grab your tickets

Single Ticket – £130 + VAT
Half Table (5) – £600 + VAT
Full Table (10) – £1100 + VAT